Why a custom crm cost uk average cannot be trusted
There is no credible, neutral UK benchmark for an average bespoke CRM price. The direct custom crm cost uk answer is that software must be priced from an agreed scope, and broad agency ranges create false precision.
Compare a requirement-matched custom quote with the full three- and five-year cost of SaaS. Comparing a build quote with licence fees alone leaves implementation, integration, support and internal administration out of the decision.
User count matters, but it is a weak proxy for complexity. A conventional pipeline serving 50 people can be simpler than a five-user system with unusual permissions, regulated data, approvals and several unreliable integrations.
Demand also changes as companies grow. Among UK SME employers using technology or web-based software in 2025, CRM use was reported by 27% of micro businesses, 44% of small businesses and 55% of medium-sized businesses. Those figures describe adoption, not the case for building custom software.
What Salesforce, Pipedrive and HubSpot cost in November 2026
These prices were checked in November 2026. Vendor pages change, so record the page, date and commercial assumptions used in your comparison.
Salesforce UK lists Starter Suite at £20, Pro Suite at £80 and Core at £156 per user per month. Starter supports monthly or annual billing, while Pro and Core are billed annually.
Pipedrive lists annual-plan prices of USD 14 for Lite, USD 39 for Growth, USD 59 for Premium and USD 79 for Ultimate per seat per month. These global prices are in USD and exclude VAT.
HubSpot requires closer attention to seat type. Its global catalogue prices Core Seats at USD 20, USD 50 and USD 75 per month for Starter, Professional and Enterprise. Full Sales Hub functionality requires Sales Seats at USD 100 for Professional and USD 150 for Enterprise.
Plan names do not establish feature equivalence. Salesforce, for example, says Web Services API access can add USD 25 per user per month, so integration access should be verified rather than assumed.
Three- and five-year TCO for 5, 10, 20 and 50 users
The following nominal totals assume constant seat numbers and unchanged list prices. Each cell shows the three-year total followed by the five-year total. Salesforce Starter is modelled annually for consistency, while Pro and Core use their required annual billing. Pipedrive uses its annual-plan inputs.
HubSpot figures annualise the published monthly seat prices without assuming a particular contract term. The plans are kept separate because similarly named tiers do not contain equivalent capabilities.
Salesforce totals in GBP: three years / five years
| Plan and monthly input | 5 users | 10 users | 20 users | 50 users |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starter, £20 | £3,600 / £6,000 | £7,200 / £12,000 | £14,400 / £24,000 | £36,000 / £60,000 |
| Pro, £80 | £14,400 / £24,000 | £28,800 / £48,000 | £57,600 / £96,000 | £144,000 / £240,000 |
| Core, £156 | £28,080 / £46,800 | £56,160 / £93,600 | £112,320 / £187,200 | £280,800 / £468,000 |
Pipedrive and HubSpot totals in USD: three years / five years
| Plan and monthly input | 5 users | 10 users | 20 users | 50 users |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipedrive Lite, USD 14 | USD 2,520 / USD 4,200 | USD 5,040 / USD 8,400 | USD 10,080 / USD 16,800 | USD 25,200 / USD 42,000 |
| Pipedrive Growth, USD 39 | USD 7,020 / USD 11,700 | USD 14,040 / USD 23,400 | USD 28,080 / USD 46,800 | USD 70,200 / USD 117,000 |
| Pipedrive Premium, USD 59 | USD 10,620 / USD 17,700 | USD 21,240 / USD 35,400 | USD 42,480 / USD 70,800 | USD 106,200 / USD 177,000 |
| Pipedrive Ultimate, USD 79 | USD 14,220 / USD 23,700 | USD 28,440 / USD 47,400 | USD 56,880 / USD 94,800 | USD 142,200 / USD 237,000 |
| HubSpot Starter Core, USD 20 | USD 3,600 / USD 6,000 | USD 7,200 / USD 12,000 | USD 14,400 / USD 24,000 | USD 36,000 / USD 60,000 |
| HubSpot Professional Core, USD 50 | USD 9,000 / USD 15,000 | USD 18,000 / USD 30,000 | USD 36,000 / USD 60,000 | USD 90,000 / USD 150,000 |
| HubSpot Enterprise Core, USD 75 | USD 13,500 / USD 22,500 | USD 27,000 / USD 45,000 | USD 54,000 / USD 90,000 | USD 135,000 / USD 225,000 |
| HubSpot Professional Sales, USD 100 | USD 18,000 / USD 30,000 | USD 36,000 / USD 60,000 | USD 72,000 / USD 120,000 | USD 180,000 / USD 300,000 |
| HubSpot Enterprise Sales, USD 150 | USD 27,000 / USD 45,000 | USD 54,000 / USD 90,000 | USD 108,000 / USD 180,000 | USD 270,000 / USD 450,000 |
We have retained USD rather than inserting an unsupported exchange rate. For a board-ready model, record the dated GBP cost of USD 1 offered by your bank or payment provider, then multiply every USD total by that rate. Keep the original USD figure beside the conversion.
Model sensitivity explicitly:
| Change | Calculation |
|---|---|
| Team growth | Added seats × monthly plan price × months remaining |
| Vendor increase | Recalculate each affected year using the quoted increase |
| Exchange movement | USD total × alternative dated GBP/USD rate |
| Higher feature tier | Replace affected seats with the required tier or seat type |
Pipedrive totals exclude VAT. Show applicable VAT as a separate line and confirm its treatment with your accountant rather than burying it inside the licence total.
SaaS TCO must also include implementation, onboarding, migration, data cleaning, integrations, API or feature add-ons, training, parallel running, support and internal administration. Custom TCO needs discovery, design, build, migration, hosting, monitoring, maintenance, security updates, support, future changes and ownership risk.
What must be scoped before a bespoke CRM can be priced
A fixed quote needs decisions, rather than a feature wishlist.
| Scope area | Questions the specification must answer |
|---|---|
| Users | Who is internal, external or administrative? How will access grow? |
| Data | Which companies, contacts, deals, cases, products and custom records exist? |
| Workflow | What starts each process, changes its state and marks it complete? |
| Permissions | Which records and fields can each role view, edit, export or approve? |
| Reporting | Which dashboards, scheduled reports and audit views are required? |
| Automation | Which notifications, assignments, approvals and background actions run? |
| Quality | What are the requirements for accessibility, mobile use, backups, retention, SSO, audit logs and security testing? |
Integrations should be priced by system and behaviour. We need to know API availability, webhook support, synchronisation direction, matching rules, failure handling, rate limits and who owns each third-party account.
Migration needs the same precision: source systems, record volumes, attachments, historical activity, duplicates, field mapping and data condition. Importing a clean file can be simple. Deciding which conflicting records are trustworthy can consume more work than the import itself.
A portal should also be scoped separately. Salesforce describes a customer portal as a secure self-service interface that can be integrated with a CRM. It may expose selected CRM data without becoming the internal CRM.
Our custom web application work treats these behaviours as software requirements, including the unglamorous failure states that determine whether staff trust the system.
How long custom CRM development takes
Discovery, prototyping and production delivery are different phases. Collapsing them into one promised build duration usually hides assumptions.
As a non-CRM-specific public-sector benchmark, Government Digital Service guidance says discovery commonly takes four to eight weeks and production building should not begin during it. Discovery should establish users, processes, constraints, risks and viable options.
GDS also says an alpha prototyping phase generally takes six to eight weeks and does not produce production-quality code. A commercial CRM does not always need a separate formal alpha, although uncertain workflows often benefit from a disposable prototype.
Production then covers technical and interface design, implementation, integrations, migration rehearsals, security and functional testing, user acceptance, training, deployment and post-launch support.
A reliable delivery date depends on agreed scope, data condition, third-party access and client decision speed. A fixed quote should distinguish firm commitments from assumptions and client dependencies.
When off-the-shelf CRM is the better buy
For a team below roughly 20 users with a conventional sales pipeline, standard email and calendar integration and ordinary reporting needs, we would usually configure SaaS.
The licence pays for mature commodity features, maintained mobile applications, vendor updates, documentation, established integrations and a support ecosystem. Rebuilding those capabilities creates work without creating much commercial distinction.
Disliking recurring seats is insufficient justification for commissioning software. Better process design, sensible configuration or a focused piece of workflow automation may remove the real problem at lower risk.
For HubSpot vs custom CRM, map Core and Sales Seat requirements before comparing totals. For Salesforce vs custom CRM, establish the required edition, API access and add-ons first. An expensive advanced tier can justify investigation, but its price alone does not make a custom build sensible.
When a custom CRM becomes worth investigating
Custom becomes defensible when the workflow contributes to competitive advantage, staff repeatedly rekey information, several systems must behave as one, permissions are unusual or customers and partners need a tailored portal.
Rising user numbers justify modelling a build. They do not decide the result. Hosting, maintenance, support, future changes, security work and operational dependency remain part of the five-year custom CRM development cost.
Benefits need the same discipline as costs. Estimate time removed from repeatable tasks, avoidable errors, faster hand-offs, customer self-service and software that could be retired. State the assumptions so they can be tested after launch.
A hybrid architecture is often stronger than replacing the CRM. Keep a proven SaaS product as the system of record, then build the operational interface, portal or integration layer that reflects how the business works.
Turn the comparison into a fixed, contract-safe quote
Bring user numbers and expected growth, a process map, required reports, source data, integrations, portal needs, security requirements and a prioritised feature list to a scoping call.
The quote should define deliverables, assumptions, exclusions, acceptance criteria, third-party costs, change control, warranty, hosting, maintenance and support. Ambiguous ownership also needs resolving: paying a supplier to create software does not itself transfer the intellectual property. The contract should state the licence or assignment, repository access and rights to modify the system.
Where a developer, host or another supplier processes personal data for the controller, ICO guidance requires an appropriate written controller-processor contract. Record security responsibilities, subprocessors, deletion arrangements and what happens when the supplier relationship ends.
We can also help prepare a grant-ready quote when required. That is documentation support, with no promise that a project qualifies for funding.
A fixed price is dependable only when the scope, dependencies, ownership and acceptance test are equally fixed.
Discuss your CRM build-vs-buy comparison with us, and we will scope the five-year model before recommending software or a custom build.